Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Ac.) Essential Oil,  Cosmetic Junction

Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Ac.) Essential Oil

Regular price Rs. 234.00 Sale

Vitamin E is a golden yellow to reddish, viscous oil having a slight characteristic vegetable oil aroma. It may oxidize upon exposure to air and light, resulting in gradual darkening. It may add a tint of color to skincare formulations.

Studies have shown that Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting the skin from environmental factors. The d-alpha-tocopherol in Vitamin E is also known to helps reduce the appearance of fine lines. For use in cosmetics, Vitamin E is a natural antioxidant with a full spectrum of tocopherols, which will extend the shelf-life of oils (any product with water in it will require a full-spectrum preservative). Adding 0.5% to a carrier oil will simply extend the life of the oil. To utilize its benefits to the skin, a minimum of 2% to a maximum of 30% is added to the formulation.

This particular form of Vitamin E should not be applied directly to the skin, as it is designed specifically as an ingredient to be used in cosmetics.

INCI: Tocopherol

Constituents: 50% vitamin E (d-alpha tocopherol, d-beta tocopherol, d-gamma tocopherol, d-delta tocopherol.) and 50% (GMO Free) refined soybean oil.

Solubility: Vitamin E is soluble in ethanol, ether, acetone, fats and vegetable oils. It is insoluble in water.

Cautions: Keep tightly closed in a cool, dark, dry, area as Vitamin E is subjected to oxidization.

Origin: 

  • Steam-Distilled: USA

Grade:

  • Cosmetic Grade: Cosmetic Grade oils are suitable for applications in skin and hair formulations including creams, lotions, shampoos etc. and are for external use only. The oils have been modified from their natural state in line with IP/BP/EP/USP (pharma) standards to suit the commercial requirements of the industry. 
  • Steam-Distilled: Natural Essential Oils are 100% pure, extracted through steam distillation and sold as is without any alteration to their composition. The oils are highly volatile and potent and retain almost all of their therapeutic benefits. They are ideal for natural and high end cosmetic formulations, can be applied directly (after appropriate dilution) or used for aromatherapy benefits.
  • Organic: Natural Essential Oils that are also Certified Organic (USDA/ECOCERT/INDOCERT)

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal Rs. 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods