Turmeric Root Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
Total Turmerones: 10 - 40%
Plant Part: Root
Description / Color / Consistency: Pale yellow to orange-yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Turmeric Essential Oil has the same fragrant woody scent as the powdered spice used in Eastern cuisine.
Blends well with: Clove Bud, Cinnamon Bark, Nutmeg, and Clary Sage.
Product Abstract: Turmeric is a perennial plant with roots or tubers. It is a deep orange on the inside and has roots about 2 feet long. It has been in very wide use by women for skin care, and well known globally as a cooking spice. It has also been used as a mild colouring agent in cold-processed soaps.
- Steam-Distilled: India
- Cosmetic Grade: Cosmetic Grade oils are suitable for applications in skin and hair formulations including creams, lotions, shampoos etc. and are for external use only. The oils have been modified from their natural state in line with IP/BP/EP/USP (pharma) standards to suit the commercial requirements of the industry.
- Steam-Distilled: Natural Essential Oils are 100% pure, extracted through steam distillation and sold as is without any alteration to their composition. The oils are highly volatile and potent and retain almost all of their therapeutic benefits. They are ideal for natural and high end cosmetic formulations, can be applied directly (after appropriate dilution) or used for aromatherapy benefits.
- Organic: Natural Essential Oils that are also Certified Organic (USDA/ECOCERT/INDOCERT)
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.