Tucuma Butter,  Cosmetic Junction

Tucuma Butter

Regular price Rs. 875.00 Rs. 875.00 Sale

This butter is cold-processed, and ultra-refined, leaving it with a very mild scent. Having a silicone-like behaviour, Tucuma is unusually rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acids; it is thus considered to have excellent emollient and skin-softening properties. As well, it is high in vitamin A, and its antioxidant properties lengthens its shelf life. It has similar properties to those of Murumuru Butter.

Common Uses: This exotic light-coloured butter gives a natural silicone-gloss to even dry and damaged hair, and its lubricity gives the skin soft and smooth look. It is added to high-end soaps, creams, lotions, body butters, conditioners, and balms.

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
 Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %

When adding a butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm it until melted or very soft in texture, and can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle in your melted butter until fully incorporated and consistently smooth. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is one tablespoon per pound (15 ml/500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of one year when stored properly.

Please Note: Butters may liquefy during shipping based on ambient temperature. Please refrigerate once received to bring back to normal consistency.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal Rs. 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods