Sandalwood Oil,  Cosmetic Junction

Sandalwood Oil

Regular price Rs. 266.00 Sale

Botanical Name: Santalum Spicatum

Main Constituents:
a-Santalol:16.2%
trans-Farnesol: 13%

Plant Part: Wood

Description / Color / Consistency: A thick, colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Sandalwood is oriental and balsamic with a soft, sweet, rich, woody aroma.

Blends With: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver and Rose.

Product Abstract: Water soluble component of sandalwood oil will not have comparable composition of pure sandalwood oil in which santanol % is 80+.
Please note that Santanol itself is insoluble in water , so it’s percentage cannot be high in water soluble oil .
The one we have is < 10% santanol and it can’t go beyond that , else it would not remain water soluble .
Since this is a product which is catering to food industry (70%) and cosmetics (30%) , the smell should not be too overwhelming as well. Another reason why santanol has be be low .
This is a different product and not comparable to sandalwood oil in terms of appearance and smell. It at best resembles sandalwood bark in its raw form and smells like that - mild , but highly therapeutic

Origin:

  • Water Soluble(Steam-Distilled): India
  • Reconstituted(Steam-Distilled): India

Sandalwood Oil (Water Soluble): This is 100% natural and edible/food grade , water soluble component derived from Sandalwood. It is used in food industry and also in cosmetics that require solubility in water.

Cautions: For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal Rs. 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods