ISCAGUARD PFA (Paraben Free Preservative),  Cosmetic Junction

ISCAGUARD PFA (Paraben Free Preservative)

Regular price Rs. 400.00 Sale

Iscaguard® PFA is a “preservative free additive” with a synergistic combination of multifunctional cosmetic raw materials with broad-spectrum antimicrobial protection. Iscaguard® PFA may be classed as a “preservative free system”. This system represent an alternative to traditional cosmetic preservatives allowing self-preserving formulations thereby reducing irritant and sensitizing potentials.

Iscaguard® PFA is stable and active over a pH range of 4 to 8. Typical use levels for Iscaguard® PFA range from 0.5 % to 1.5 %. It is synergistic in combination with chelating agents.

Regulatory StatusIscaguard® PFA is permitted worldwide for use in both leave-on and rinse-off personal care products. 

EU – allowed without restriction (not listed on Annex VI) 
USA – allowed without restriction 
Japan – allowed without restrictions

Phenethyl alcohol is judged safe for use in cosmetics to 1.0 %. Based on the CIR review for phenethyl alcohol and the good toxicity assessment for caprylyl glycol Iscaguard® PFA should be safe in cosmetics up to 1.8 %

INCI name: phenethyl alcohol, caprylyl glycol

Using Iscaguard® PFAIscaguard® PFA is particularly suitable for emulsions, oil and surfactant based formulations and may be used in aqueous formulations up to its solubility limit i.e. 0.6 %. Iscaguard® PFA can be added to formulation at temperatures up to 80 ºC, prolonged heating at elevated temperatures is not recommended.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal Rs. 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods