Cupuacu Butter,  Cosmetic Junction

Cupuacu Butter

Regular price Rs. 1,000.00 Sale

Cupuacu Ultra Refined Butter is native to Brazil, and is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the Cupuacu tree, which is commonly cultivated throughout the Amazonian basin. The Cupuacu butter contains phytosterols, an unsaponifiable component that helps to slows down the deterioration of the skin.  Recent research studies have shown that Phytosterols help to promote the elasticity and suppleness of the skin. It is hard at room temperature and has a very thick and creamy consistency. Cupuacu butter also has a mild and sweet aroma to it.

Common Uses: Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption, making it an excellent emollient, which can be used in body butters, creams, lotions, and foundations to prevent drying of the skin. It is a creamy butter, which reduces skin degeneration and assists in skin flexibility, promoting pleasant touch, smoothness and softness to the skin, while boosting the recovery of its natural moisture and elasticity. Cupuacu Butter is also highly beneficial for dry and damaged hair, promoting deep, long lasting hydration. Its high water absorption capacity also makes it an effective alternative to lanolin for vegetable-base products. A member of the chocolate family, Cupuacu Butter does not contain theobromin and can be used by anyone to whom stimulants are forbidden.

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 3% - 5%
 Balms: 5% - 100%
 Bar Soaps: 3% - 6%
 Hair Conditioners: 2% - 5%

Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of approximately 1 year when stored properly.

Origin: India

Please Note: Butters may liquefy during shipping based on ambient temperature. Please refrigerate once received to bring back to normal consistency.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal Rs. 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods