Clove Bud Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Syzygium aromaticum L.
Plant Part: Buds
Description / Color / Consistency: A pale yellow to dark brown liquid of medium consistency.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note of medium aroma, Clove Bud Essential Oil smells like the actual spice. The aroma of this oil is a bit sweeter than the Indonesian variety and slightly less herbaceous.
Blends With: Blends well with other spice oils including Cinnamon Bark , Nutmeg, Citronella, Grapefruit, Lemon, Orange, Peppermint, Rosemary, and Rose.
Product Abstract: Clove Bud Essential Oil is derived from the slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). At the start of the rainy season, long buds appear that change color over time and are beaten from the trees and dried. These are the cloves sold that are sold commercially. The word 'clove' comes from the Latin word clavus, meaning nail, because the shaft and head of the clove bud resembled an ancient nail. Cloves were among the most precious of spices of Europe during the 16th and 17th centuries, and were worth more than their weight in gold. They continue to be used in Ayurvedic medicine, traditional Chinese medicine, western herbalism, and in dentistry.
- Cosmetic Grade: India
- Steam-Distilled: India
- Cosmetic Grade: Cosmetic Grade oils are suitable for applications in skin and hair formulations including creams, lotions, shampoos etc. and are for external use only. The oils have been modified from their natural state in line with IP/BP/EP/USP (pharma) standards to suit the commercial requirements of the industry.
- Steam-Distilled: Natural Essential Oils are 100% pure, extracted through steam distillation and sold as is without any alteration to their composition. The oils are highly volatile and potent and retain almost all of their therapeutic benefits. They are ideal for natural and high end cosmetic formulations, can be applied directly (after appropriate dilution) or used for aromatherapy benefits.
- Organic: Natural Essential Oils that are also Certified Organic (USDA/ECOCERT/INDOCERT)
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.