Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Plant Part: Bark
Description / Color / Consistency: A clear, yellow to brownish liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note of strong aroma, it has a warm, spicy scent between that of clove and cinnamon, with sharper notes.
Blends With: Lavender, Cedarwood, Orange, Lemon, Neroli, and Ylang-ylang.
Product Abstract: Cinnamomum zeylanicum originates from Sri Lanka. It is a tropical evergreen tree of the laurel family growing up to 15 m (45 feet) in the wild. The tree has a very thin smooth bark, with a light yellowish brown color and a highly fragrant odor. Its pleasant scent has lead it to be a perfect addition to creams, lotions and soaps.
- Cosmetic Grade: India
- Steam-Distilled: Sri Lanka
- Cosmetic Grade: Cosmetic Grade oils are suitable for applications in skin and hair formulations including creams, lotions, shampoos etc. and are for external use only. The oils have been modified from their natural state in line with IP/BP/EP/USP (pharma) standards to suit the commercial requirements of the industry.
- Steam-Distilled: Natural Essential Oils are 100% pure, extracted through steam distillation and sold as is without any alteration to their composition. The oils are highly volatile and potent and retain almost all of their therapeutic benefits. They are ideal for natural and high end cosmetic formulations, can be applied directly (after appropriate dilution) or used for aromatherapy benefits.
- Organic: Natural Essential Oils that are also Certified Organic (USDA/ECOCERT/INDOCERT)
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.