Carnuba Wax,  Cosmetic Junction

Carnuba Wax

Regular price Rs. 350.00 Sale

INCI name: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax.

Description:  Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera. Also known as the "Tree of Life", Brazilians use many parts of the tree for their daily lives. Although many varieties of Carnauba palms exist in other parts of the world, Carnauba wax is unique to the Brazilian palm. Its properties are derived from the irregular rains of Brazil. The wax is derived by separating the wax from the leaves mechanically and then refining and bleaching the extract.

Appearance: Yellowish brown solid flakes with a sharp pleasant characteristic odour onto melting process

Uses: Carnauba Wax has one of the highest melting points among natural waxes, which makes it a suitable additive to cosmetic products to make them more temperature stable. This wax is widely used as an emulsifier in cosmetics and as a thickening agent for lipsticks and eyeliners, deodorants, and even sun care products. With its lustrous composition as well as its reputation for being one of the hardest known naturally derived waxes, Carnauba Wax is a popular choice for ointments, pharmaceuticals (tablet coatings), candles and polishes.

Directions for Use: A temperature of 183.20 degrees Fahrenheit (84 degrees Celsius) is required to melt carnauba wax.

Compatibility: Carnauba Wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal Rs. 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods