Black Cumin Seed (Kalonji) Carrier Oil,  Cosmetic Junction

Black Cumin Seed (Kalonji) Carrier Oil

Regular price Rs. 200.00 Sale

Botanical Name: Nigella sativa L.

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Obtained From: Seed

Description: Black Cumin Seed Organic Carrier Oil is derived from small, black, crescent shaped seeds that is traditionally known to have abundant therapeutic properties. Its historical usage can be traced back to the Middle East and the Mediterranean where it was revered as a remedy for skin and hair in particular. Due to its faster absorption by the skin, the seed oil is known to be more potent than the seeds themselves.

Color: Pale amber to dark amber liquid with slightly greenish hue.

Aromatic Description: Characteristic odor with mild spicy note.

Common Uses: The oil of these carminative Black Cumin Seeds contains B-vitamins which are believed to strengthen the skin to protect itself. Its antioxidant and soothing properties helps to soothe dry and irritated skin and keep it moisturized. Alongside its ability to soften and smooth the skin, it is also believed to be suitable to use as a hair oil when dealing with hair falls.

Consistency: Medium viscosity characteristic of vegetable carrier oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into the skin at an average speed, leaving a slight oily residue on the skin.

Origin:

  • Cold-Pressed:India

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal Rs. 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods