Cocoa Butter,  Cosmetic Junction

Cocoa Butter

Regular price Rs. 350.00 Sale

Origin:

  • Unrefined: West Africa
  • Refined: Malaysia

Cocoa Butter (also known as cacao butter) is a natural, cream colored vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Our Cocoa Butter is carefully processed to maintain its purity and natural properties.

Common Uses: Cocoa Butter generally has a soft, sweet cocoa aroma and it is one of the most stable fats known. It has been used to moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements, and to keep skin supple. It makes a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars, lip balms, body butters, and soaps. Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity.

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
 Hair Conditioners: 1 – 5 %

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal Rs. 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods