Rosehip Carrier Oil
Rosehip Carrier Oil (Rosa Canina, Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Eglanteria, Rosa Moschata) produced from the first pressing of the seeds.
- It helps reduce scars and fine lines.
- Rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, which are integral for tissue and cell regeneration in the skin.
- The oil has long been used as a folk remedy for wound healing.
- Rosehip offer several anti-aging properties, including the ability to keep skin moisturized.
- Natural exfoliation with rosehip oil can help reduce dullness and leave you with glowing, vibrant skin.
Used in: Rosehip Oil is used in high-end creams and lotions that promote healthy skin, and it is becoming more popular with massotherapists. Having stronger properties than most vegetable oils, it is typically used as an enhancing oil in dilution (10% recommended). It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics, and hair and skin care.
- Typical and characteristic of some unrefined plant oils. Because it contains 77% linoleic acid (Omega 6) and a-linolenic acid (Omega 3) fatty acids, both of which have strong scents, undiluted Rosehip Oil will have a faint marine note.
- Light amber to reddish liquid.
- Quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feeling.
- Cosmetic Grade: Chile
- Cold-Pressed: Chile
- Organic: Chile
- Cosmetic Grade: Cosmetic Grade Carrier oils are extracted through hot process or solvent extraction.
- Cold-Pressed: Carrier Oils are 100% cold pressed.
- Organic: Carrier Oils that are 100% cold pressed and also Certified Organic (USDA/ECOCERT/INDOCERT)
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne in high concentrations, and for some individuals, it may cause sensitivity to light if it gets into their eyes.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.